Black Communities in Florida

NameBlack PopulationTotal Population
Jacksonville269,175867,313
Tampa89,032368,087
Miami81,512443,007
Miami Gardens80,103113,187
Orlando70,318269,414
Tallahassee66,351188,463
Miramar63,604136,415
St. Petersburg58,494256,031
Fort Lauderdale56,770177,175
Lauderhill55,77270,963
Pine Hills52,04173,444
North Miami37,81462,308
West Palm Beach36,597106,805
Pompano Beach34,643107,542
Pembroke Pines34,032166,530
Sunrise32,93692,272
Port St. Lucie32,082178,778
Lauderdale Lakes29,42434,744
Gainesville28,499129,394
Coral Springs27,655130,110
Hollywood26,487149,750
Golden Glades24,69434,062
Lehigh Acres24,244116,849
North Lauderdale23,72943,574
Riviera Beach23,45334,093
Boynton Beach23,16074,483
Daytona Beach22,00565,339
Deerfield Beach21,73879,468
Lakeland20,963104,165
Palm Bay20,599107,802
Delray Beach20,08466,453
Plantation19,70992,126
Fort Myers19,29173,712
Brandon18,720113,124
Tamarac18,40664,262
North Miami Beach17,94743,963
West Little River16,88632,433
Poinciana16,41066,465
Fort Pierce16,22944,248
Margate15,99957,045
Sanford15,55657,979
Homestead15,50367,354
Pensacola15,44652,689
Riverview15,00588,191
Pinewood12,65515,975
Oakland Park12,36144,085
Clearwater11,922112,794
Ives Estates11,71822,460
Belle Glade11,46319,175
Ocala11,42457,812
East Lake-Orient Park11,09826,989
Brownsville10,87216,615
Winter Haven10,84238,663
Apopka10,80448,682
Royal Palm Beach10,36637,665
Gladeview10,08113,539
Bradenton10,01453,654
Deltona9,96588,005
Palm Coast9,82382,356
Coconut Creek9,37559,154
Davie9,357101,543
Oak Ridge9,27224,368
Ocoee9,02543,194
Opa-locka8,99116,426
Melbourne8,15879,640
Brent7,86922,761
Wellington7,84762,796
Greenacres7,72639,827
Cape Coral7,683173,679
Westview7,67811,480
Sarasota7,67555,103
Panama City7,56536,661
West Pensacola7,53820,314
Kissimmee7,45068,176
Lake Worth7,16737,354
Richmond Heights7,11511,155
South Miami Heights7,10839,312
Princeton6,68728,201
Ensley6,45521,922
Titusville6,38944,984
Palm River-Clair Mel6,19023,484
Spring Hill6,110104,722
West Perrine6,08410,634
Leesburg5,94621,853
Dania Beach5,91331,526
Winter Garden5,84540,799
Altamonte Springs5,82243,084
Wesley Chapel5,81153,414
Haines City5,78022,826
Hialeah5,759237,523
Plant City5,73537,459
Temple Terrace5,72625,853
Goulds5,68011,768
Palmetto Estates5,61915,998
Port Charlotte5,61859,654
Immokalee5,57825,686
Fort Pierce North5,5117,597
Florida City5,48212,149
North Port5,36162,542
Cocoa5,21417,748
Palatka5,02810,291
Country Club4,99049,207
Largo4,98682,433
Ferry Pass4,92333,532
Quincy4,8097,599
Lake City4,77212,033
Golden Gate4,71029,841
Leisure City4,70827,389
Gifford4,6979,683
Lake Park4,6468,527
Clermont4,51732,217
Crestview4,38623,159
Bartow4,20018,705
Lake Wales4,18015,401
Meadow Woods4,17433,688
Boca Raton4,13193,964
Naranja4,11410,776
Egypt Lake-Leto4,00536,964
Progress Village3,8878,425
Wright3,84523,348
Bellview3,81221,655
Pembroke Park3,7406,491
Oviedo3,69238,655
Florida Ridge3,67319,362
St. Cloud3,63846,624
Miami Beach3,59792,187
Rockledge3,58226,497
Marianna3,5807,360
Eustis3,56819,886
Palm Springs3,50324,455
Pahokee3,4906,129
Silver Springs Shores3,4868,508
Goulding3,3854,624
Valrico3,37737,546
Port Orange3,26260,315
Lockhart3,25814,027
Memphis3,2158,926
Weston3,21269,802
Key West3,19325,316
South Apopka3,1735,525
Palm Beach Gardens3,08153,119
Pine Castle3,06812,270
Callaway3,02215,015
Ruskin2,98222,162
South Bay2,9275,092
Casselberry2,91927,087
Cocoa West2,8685,250
Avon Park2,84810,152
Gibsonton2,84618,273
Midway2,7973,322
Pinellas Park2,78151,788
Perry2,7806,948
Myrtle Grove2,77116,839
Kendall2,75675,123
Bellair-Meadowbrook Terrace2,74814,830
Alachua2,7319,676
Lakeside2,72830,983
Richmond West2,64936,898
Groveland2,63711,461
Bloomingdale2,63423,395
Lantana2,55611,240
Warrington2,53913,569
Lake Magdalene2,50829,184
Winter Park2,47929,922
South Bradenton2,47824,935
Fort Walton Beach2,46221,368
Harlem2,4512,564
Citrus Park2,44725,994
North Sarasota2,4088,728
Orlovista2,3786,109
Live Oak2,3746,854
Lynn Haven2,36620,095
Inwood2,3487,708
Maitland2,29917,066
Mango2,28211,836
The Hammocks2,26858,976
Roosevelt Gardens2,2472,558
Fairview Shores2,24111,096
Springfield2,2349,375
Tangelo Park2,1842,648
Boulevard Gardens2,1722,215
Holly Hill2,13311,922
Madison2,1282,855
Thonotosassa2,08313,743
Coral Gables2,07050,909
Jasper2,0404,077
Stuart2,02416,240
Cooper City2,01235,081
Arcadia1,9847,774
Wilton Manors1,96612,407
Bayshore Gardens1,92620,047
Tavares1,89215,636
South Miami1,86512,255
Eatonville1,8632,360
Parkland1,85128,901
Tarpon Springs1,83424,686
Mount Dora1,81313,350
Mangonia Park1,8092,191
Ridgecrest1,8083,168
South Daytona1,78812,597
Three Lakes1,77816,266
Dade City1,7776,841
Sebring1,77610,469
Lakewood Park1,66112,090
Winter Springs1,63535,050
Hunters Creek1,61622,999
Ormond Beach1,61141,238
Merritt Island1,61036,380
Samoset1,5873,922
Chattahoochee1,5863,124
Niceville1,57714,697
Palmetto1,57313,363
Auburndale1,56614,958
Palm Harbor1,54261,553
Washington Park1,5101,537
Miami Shores1,49510,756
Southchase1,47615,764
Apollo Beach1,45417,929
Pebble Creek1,4518,311
Starke1,4485,324
Longwood1,44814,345
Minneola1,43410,634
Lutz1,42021,448
Gonzalez1,40314,490
Port Salerno1,39210,760
Broadview Park1,3907,963
Dunedin1,38836,099
Ojus1,38217,727
Fernandina Beach1,37111,957
Westchase1,36123,287
Macclenny1,3406,423
Lake Belvedere Estates1,3254,209
Sebastian1,32223,923
Azalea Park1,31414,701
Fruit Cove1,31431,873
St. Augustine1,31313,952
Green Cove Springs1,3077,345
Country Walk1,29316,601
Wildwood1,2676,311
Chipley1,2633,491
Combee Settlement1,2636,189
Doral1,25556,276
El Portal1,2452,329
Mount Plymouth1,2425,739
West Samoset1,2317,034
Port St. Joe1,2243,453
University Park1,22226,565
Goldenrod1,20912,634
Cedar Grove1,2083,547
Crystal Lake1,1916,355
Vero Beach South1,18624,029
Holden Heights1,1673,801
Holiday1,16320,745
Aventura1,15737,875
New Smyrna Beach1,14825,103
Monticello1,1462,201
Naples Manor1,1096,121
Hobe Sound1,10814,301
Gretna1,0941,361
Orange Park1,0898,558
Union Park1,07610,707
Naples1,06821,279
Bithlo1,0668,904
Gulfport1,06212,222
Lake Alfred1,0615,490
Dundee1,0474,142
Pine Manor1,0454,926
Franklin Park1,0381,046
Tildenville1,0131,252
Sky Lake1,0136,112
Doctor Phillips1,01011,416
Jan Phyl Village1,0085,189
The Crossings99523,062
Newberry9885,615
Kendale Lakes98659,812
Fish Hawk97617,698
Clewiston9697,430
Keystone95724,236
North Fort Myers95640,916
Seminole Manor9423,226
Highland City94010,386
Zephyrhills94014,608
Lely Resort9355,335
Milton9339,564
Fort Meade9315,938
Atlantic Beach93013,224
Forest City91614,702
Wekiwa Springs90623,359
Safety Harbor90517,484
Moore Haven9052,977
Biscayne Park8933,197
Gateway89010,388
Hawthorne8881,862
Ocean City8876,227
High Springs8825,764
Malone8722,089
Westchester85430,516
West Melbourne85320,768
Oldsmar84514,211
Medulla8449,335
Havana8331,680
Lake Mary83015,886
South Highpoint8265,303
Tamiami82258,250
Haverhill8212,152
Brooksville8207,905
Estero81431,510
Chiefland8122,230
Williston8072,685
Stock Island7944,201
Fern Park7888,469
New Port Richey78615,674
Cypress Quarters7791,381
East Palatka7781,999
Jupiter77662,373
Port St. John76511,489
Seffner7648,239
Miami Lakes76131,032
Bonita Springs75951,890
Royal Palm Estates7593,416
Yulee74612,244
Jasmine Estates73420,465
Greenville733893
Loughman7254,292
Century7101,534
Bayonet Point70226,126
Sunny Isles Beach70122,175
Kendall West68839,952
Wedgefield6807,516
Woodville6762,770
Hialeah Gardens67123,834
Panama City Beach66112,461
Apalachicola6482,257
Lake Butler6411,940
Davenport6353,665
Vero Beach62516,261
Palm Valley62320,672
Lake Lorraine6117,081
Oakland6082,863
Mims6085,982
Asbury Lake6018,736
Carrabelle6002,707
Wimauma5977,140
Limestone Creek5931,290
Parker5914,557
Marathon5898,748
Villas58411,242
New Port Richey East5809,753
Lady Lake57414,859
South Brooksville5734,038
Tyndall AFB5593,557
Cheval55710,821
Pace55522,232
Punta Gorda55218,656
Coral Terrace55224,723
Archer5521,252
East Williston549635
Dade City North5462,981
Wewahitchka5402,695
Mascotte5395,442
Stacey Street536697
Fruitland Park5335,429
Harlem Heights5291,585
Orange City51811,348
Elfers51513,291
Graceville5112,467
Jacksonville Beach50922,833
Schall Circle5071,293
Edgewater50421,620
North Palm Beach50112,749
Willow Oak4965,759
Tangerine4802,579
Hastings480870
Inverness4767,164
Harbour Heights4633,401
Homestead Base461843
Lakeland Highlands45912,345
Seminole45618,206
Wauchula4484,875
Bunnell4412,827
Williamsburg4398,259
Conway43414,023
Okeechobee4335,596
Odessa4337,983
Mayo429979
Reddick423746
Jensen Beach41813,438
Lawtey417927
Southeast Arcadia4117,653
Laurel4099,283
Cross City4062,028
Lake Hamilton4051,531
Satellite Beach38910,585
Crescent City3801,576
Middleburg37413,316
Sweetwater37420,989
Cypress Gardens3739,006
Hypoluxo3702,733
Edgewood3692,799
White Springs365825
Lecanto3566,099
Citrus Hills3557,735
Bay Harbor Islands3555,930
Sneads3542,005
Baldwin3531,643
Heathrow3536,135
Kenneth City3495,052
Inverness Highlands North3453,219
Citrus Springs3419,011
Upper Grand Lagoon34016,094
Babson Park3371,399
Mulberry3353,993
Shady Hills33011,850
Waverly322794
Glenvar Heights31817,560
Waldo310751
Beverly Hills3059,144
Destin30413,421
Fellsmere3035,569
Bowling Green3012,885
Bushnell2963,027
East Lake29332,248
Miami Springs28814,453
Trenton2752,178
Hilliard2753,127
Ridge Manor2744,114
San Carlos Park26817,597
Jacob City267285
White City2614,185
Fruitville26113,541
Webster259813
Olympia Heights25714,345
Bagdad2473,979
Greensboro242628
Greenwood240797
Bonifay2382,707
Bronson237838
North Bay Village2338,076
The Villages23074,618
Lauderdale-by-the-Sea2266,441
Fort Myers Shores2266,496
Eglin AFB2232,065
Welaka222619
Fort Pierce South2224,318
Charleston Park220243
Belleview2174,759
Winter Beach2132,510
Molino2131,239
Key Largo21310,071
Valparaiso2134,996
Indian River Estates2106,585
Labelle2094,716
Kensington Park2084,351
St. Augustine Shores2059,099
Cypress Lake20412,505
Eagle Lake2032,453
Cottondale202768
Pine Island Center2021,986
Tice2014,764
Wahneta1985,084
Coleman198455
Zellwood1972,997
Dunnellon1952,092
Ellenton1903,423
Venice18722,192
Sarasota Springs17816,386
Hernando1778,254
Malabar1772,934
Lake Placid1752,433
Charlotte Harbor1743,870
Pinecrest17319,441
Fort White173777
Inverness Highlands South1706,010
Big Pine Key1695,339
Lake Helen1672,708
Interlachen1661,600
Palm City16524,537
Mary Esther1644,177
Grand Ridge162925
Laurel Hill162522
Southgate1617,539
Cape Canaveral16110,169
Feather Sound1613,532
Center Hill1601,023
Atlantis1602,370
Taft1601,874
Cocoa Beach15511,489
South Venice15114,535
Lacoochee1501,759
Fussels Corner1484,413
Lake Clarke Shores1483,541
Belle Isle1466,686
West Miami1457,046
Lake Sarasota1364,718
De Leon Springs1362,627
South Patrick Shores1356,669
Kathleen1326,479
Callahan1311,302
St. Leo1301,177
Ormond-By-The-Sea1277,692
Sugarmill Woods1248,465
Harbor Bluffs1223,041
Sunset12115,875
Palm Beach1208,593
Crystal River1203,059
Silver Lake1191,735
Pretty Bayou1173,458
St. Augustine South1165,271
Sharpes1153,016
Westwood Lakes11412,273
Campbellton114201
Canal Point113595
Indian River Shores1124,112
Jupiter Island111759
Bee Ridge1119,772
Palm Springs North1105,624
Jennings109615
Trinity10810,529
Miramar Beach1088,555
Pomona Park1051,094
Sopchoppy104449
Highland Beach1013,720
Grove City1012,042
Freeport992,688
Taylor Creek973,982
Dover963,473
Holmes Beach954,134
Micanopy93573
Indian Harbour Beach918,395
Five Points901,247
Yalaha891,044
Oak Hill891,755
Paradise Heights89530
Lochmoor Waterway Estates884,363
North Weeki Wachee888,104
Bay Hill885,081
Pittman87235
Celebration858,536
Juno Ridge85884
Micco838,859
South Pasadena825,061
Page Park81493
Crooked Lake Park811,748
Hudson8012,477
Montverde791,529
Hampton78482
Zolfo Springs781,962
Laguna Beach763,764
Vernon76717
Alva752,684
Whiskey Creek754,979
Neptune Beach757,030
Worthington Springs74599
Desoto Lakes743,590
Suncoast Estates734,587
Astatula731,723
Naples Park726,258
Fanning Springs72965
La Crosse69363
Tequesta685,957
Duck Key68727
Daytona Beach Shores664,393
Weeki Wachee Gardens661,693
Three Oaks663,850
Zephyrhills South655,207
Beacon Square636,837
Paxton61681
Glen St. Mary60620
Key Colony Beach59670
Homosassa Springs5813,217
Bal Harbour582,959
Bristol56952
Virginia Gardens552,515
Roseland551,728
Gulf Gate Estates5410,650
Brookridge534,543
Olga532,357
Tierra Verde503,560
West Vero Corridor498,135
Lighthouse Point4911,042
East Bronson472,156
Madeira Beach454,352
North Brooksville453,431
McGregor447,732
Belleair Bluffs442,296
Noma44227
South Gate Ridge426,045
Bay Pines423,160
South Sarasota425,265
Hillsboro Pines42504
Campbell422,436
Eastpoint402,156
Pierson401,601
Iona3914,349
Flagler Beach394,888
Belleair Beach381,562
Warm Mineral Springs385,305
Lee37499
Englewood3715,169
Shalimar36906
Gun Club Estates321,306
Penney Farms32598
High Point313,571
June Park314,225
Tavernier301,994
Buckingham304,366
San Antonio291,153
Inglis291,428
Big Coppitt Key292,994
Branford29689
Palm Shores281,272
Frostproof283,142
Nokomis283,376
Plantation Mobile Home Park281,519
Sawgrass284,571
Wabasso Beach261,767
Lower Grand Lagoon263,669
Vamo264,345
Homosassa252,019
Captiva25194
Lely253,808
The Meadows244,383
Caryville22190
Windermere223,261
Cinco Bayou22344
Cleveland213,317
Glencoe211,853
North River Shores213,405
Sanibel217,128
Port Richey202,741
Belleair203,982
Lake Hart20327
Wausau20457
Solana20706
Fort Myers Beach206,877
Altha19820
Vineyards183,945
Osprey186,734
Indialantic182,804
Esto17359
Burnt Store Marina171,998
St. Pete Beach179,529
Cudjoe Key171,896
Otter Creek16109
Surfside165,844
Raiford15166
Juno Beach153,472
Gulf Breeze156,251
Bradenton Beach14933
Marco Island1417,561
Palm Beach Shores141,202
Hillsboro Beach131,465
North Key Largo121,009
Redington Beach121,518
Punta Rassa121,909
Indian Rocks Beach124,192
Keystone Heights121,663
Zephyrhills West124,734
Redington Shores112,222
Gulf Stream11752
Floral City115,188
Brooker11413
Mexico Beach111,473
Williston Highlands111,967
Pine Lakes11617
Venice Gardens107,904
Butler Beach84,983
Lake Panasoffkee83,170
Orchid8370
Cortez74,332
Hillcrest Heights7227
Howey-in-the-Hills61,287
Horseshoe Beach6117
Umatilla63,645
Alford6592
Crescent Beach61,008
South Palm Beach61,400
West Bradenton54,213
Bell5533
Nassau Village-Ratliff45,245
Zephyrhills North32,342
Samsula-Spruce Creek25,489
Ebro2296
Everglades1216
Highland Park1203
Marineland110
Glen Ridge1192
Manalapan1276
Paisley11,262
Medley11,111